Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our Privacy Policy and is in effect from January 1, 2014.

PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Fortune 421, Inc. collects any Personal Information regarding a specific person. This information includes, but is not limited to name, address, telephone number, email address, birth date, information about the person’s activities and purchases. This also includes sensitive information, such as your credit card number. We process all credit card payment transactions through Braintree, a highly secured payment processor. Braintree hosts and handles all the payment information and we do not handle any sensitive financial data on our server. Thus, your financial information will never be saved in our system. All Braintree transactions are encrypted  to ensure privacy of your credit card information. Please visit braintreepayments.com for more details. At Fortune 421, Inc. we collect and store your personal and transactional information in our customer database. This information is used to process your transactions, and cater to your customer service requests. You may also receive both printed and electronic communications from us about new products, discounts, and special promotions. We will not rent, sell or share any of your information with any other companies or third parties outside of our umbrella.

AGGREGATE DATA AND INFORMATION USEAGE 

Along with personal information, we collect and store records about the products purchased pages viewed by all visitors to our website. This data is aggregated to provide us with specific shopping trends on our website. Our Web servers automatically collect information about each visitor who requests Fortune 421 Web pages, including your computer’s IP address. Through the use of this information, we are able to tailor a unique shopping experience for our customers.

COOKIES 

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalized service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate and, in particular, to allow you to shop from our site.

EMAIL SUBSCRIPTION PREFERENCES 

Providing Fortune 421, Inc. your e-mail address opts you in to receive Fortune 421 e-mail newsletters. You may choose at any time to discontinue receiving e-mail newsletters by opting out or unsubscribing. Fortune 421, Inc. will not rent, sell or give your e-mail address to any other organization for the purposes of marketing or solicitation. Fortune 421, Inc. will need to supply your e-mail address to specific service providers who deliver e-mail on our behalf. However, third-party service providers are contractually prohibited from using your information for any purpose other than in accordance with the terms of their agreements with Fortune 421, Inc. 

THIRD PARTIES 

Fortune 421, Inc. may provide links to websites outside of Fortune421.com as an added convenience/service to the user. Additionally, affiliates of Fortune421.com may link to our site. Any link included does not imply or convey endorsement of the other company or organization, its site, or its products or services. Fortune 421, Inc. is not responsible for the privacy, terms of use or other policies of any other website.

CHILDREN’S POLICY 

In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please have your parents enter their information when personal information is required.

PRIVACY POLICY CONSENT AND CHANGES  

By using the Fortuner421.com website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. We may change our Privacy Policy by posting a new version of the policy on this page, which it is your responsibility to review frequently.